Education

Fri
06
May

WP Primary announces students of the month

Wills Point Primary Students of the Month for April are pre-k, Kloey Lopez, William Warner, Kemuel Mungin, Perla Coty, Zaiden Sprabary, Tanner Wilson and Emma Vasquez; kindergarten, Brian Herrera, Hudson Skinner, Caleigh Greenlee, Macie Edwards, Maitlynn Perdue, Steven Frith, Adalyn Strutton, Journee Hack and Corlee Massey; first grade, first grade – Joshua Scholten, Chance Jennings, Emma Cox, Mia Leija, Jayleigh Walker Phillips, Priscilla Sanchez, Haylin Olsen, Robby Groover and Christopher Munoz (not pictured.)

Mon
02
May

WPIS announces fourth grade honors

Woods Intermediate School fourth Grade Students making the Honor Roll for the third nine weeks are Emily Ammerman, Jacob Browder, Chloe Cockerham, Brandon Cox, Kathryn Davis, Kelcie Doering, Kyle Etheridge, Yuri Frykholm, Gerald Goode, Seth Jenkins, Mykaela Johnson, Ethan Kornegay, Ashley Leonhart, Carson Maddox, Andy Maldonado, Elisa McVeigh, Shelby Montgomery, Alyssa Ramsey, Garrett Randa, Charleston Sanders, Molly Sewell, Javen Shearin, Creighton Shidler, Hunter Stokes, Landon Strong, Makale Strutton, Kiera Tate and Jacub Truong.

Mon
02
May

WPIS announces third grade honors

Woods Intermediate School third grade students making the Honor Roll for the third nine weeks are Devin Adams, Stephanie Arvizu, Marcus Baker, Madison Calderon, Richard Carpenter, Garrison Cox, Kaylie Davis, Vanessa Delapaz, James Dugan, Madison Ecenbacher, Kathrine Eskridge, Jett Fletcher, Mario Guajardo De La Pa, Ewan Hayden, Jane Johnson, Armoni Kellum, Lacey King, Danika Law Jones, Aubrey Lux, Reagan Malone, Jacqueline Martinez, Presley Mixon, Riley Jo Montgomery, Kaitlyn Moody, Jayce Parker, Joe Porter, Tara Powell, Cloe Ramzy, Emily Rogers, Averi Ryan, Mavery Salisbury, Savannah Sanders, Daytona Schwed, Ashton Travis, Gwenyth Williams, Emily Wilson and Leyla Young.

Mon
02
May

Innovative inventions

Second grade students shown with their inventions are Kaden Engledow, Braedyn Littrell, Lyla Bullard, Hallie Erwin and Shelton Pillow.

The GT students of Wood Intermediate School recently finished a unit of study on inventions.  Students were asked to create their own invention and showcase them in an Invention Convention event that featured area innovative projects and designs from GT students.

Mon
02
May

Wills Point ISD menu May 2-6

Breakfast

PK-12

Monday-choice of sausage roll, cereal and toast or yogurt and toast, choice of pears or orange juice, jelly, choice of milk

Tuesday-choice of pancakes, cereal and toast or yogurt and toast, choice of mixed fruit or strawberries, jelly, choice of milk

Mon
25
Apr

TVCC to offer nursing course in Canton

Trinity Valley Community College Continuing and Workforce Education department announces a summer CNA course to be held in Canton. The course will be held at Crossroads Church, 1930 S. Trade Days Blvd., beginning with orientation on May 10. Those who pass the course are eligible to participate in the State of Texas Certification exam.
Tuition is $713, plus additional expenses including a watch, shoes, gait belt, stethoscope, certified background and scrubs.
 TVCC and the East Texas Workforce Board collaborate to assist those who qualify to receive services that improve their literacy skills. Residents of Henderson, Anderson and Van Zandt counties who have minor children at home and receive some sort of assistance (Medicaid, SNAP, CHIP, Free/Reduced Lunches) may qualify for advising and help with supplies, books, tuition and other services.

Mon
25
Apr

New Tigerettes

Wills Point Junior High Tigerettes for 2016-‘17 school year are, top row from left,
Jackie Ryder, Violet Ibarra, Kasey Ashby, Miena Cervantes, Daley Smith, Ryann Goldberg, Gracie Cross, Cheyenne Bocook, next row, Abby Barker, Brooklyn Tanner, Emily Hernandez, Victoria Young, Katie Ryder, next row, Ava Ewins, Hailey Brannon, Jamesiah Cobb, Sierra Wilson, Lucy Lusk, Alice Bryant, front row, Kenzie Samples, Alyssa Lee, Michelle Nava, Payton Lawson, Madie King and Haleigh Jones.

Mon
18
Apr

UIL Accounting team advanced to the Regional Meet

Wills Point High School's UIL Accounting team advanced to the Regional Meet by winning first, second, third and sixth individually and first overall as a team at the District UIL Meet. Team members include (from l-r) first place individual finisher Andrew Hardman, third place individual finisher Shelby Robinson, second place individual finisher Mason Moore and, not pictured, sixth place individual finisher Jonathon Lopez.

Mon
18
Apr

Wills Point ISD menu April 18-22

Breakfast

PK-12

Monday-choice of hot pocket, cereal and toast, yogurt and toast, choice of banana or applesauce, jelly, choice of milk

Tuesday-choice of waffles, cereal and toast, yogurt and toast, choice of strawberries or mandarin oranges, jelly, choice of milk

Mon
18
Apr

Book-It

Noah Wright, a third grader at Woods Intermediate School, participated in the Book-It Reading Program. Wright was the only student to complete the 200 minutes per month for the entire six months in Mrs. Mixon's third grade class.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Education