Track qualifies 12 for Regional Meet

Photo by Kenisha Webster/Atlanta Citizens Journal

Shelbi Walser moved one step closer to qualifying for her fourth consecutive State Track and Field Meet appearance last week, placing first overall in both the 100 meter wheelchair race and the seated shot put at the Area Meet April 19.


 

Canton, Van and Wills Point track and field athletes found themselves in a familiar place last week, returning to Rains High School April 19 for the Area Track Meet just a week after visiting the same venue for the District 13-4A Track Meet.

Individual varsity girls results included:

-100: Brianisha Rolling, Canton, third; Kaylynn Thornton, Van, fifth

-200: Brianisha Rolling, Canton, fourth; Kaylynn Thornton, Van, fifth

-400: Olivia McMath, WP, fifth; Addison Prather, WP, sixth

-800: Madeline Null, Canton, fifth; Macie Reynolds, Van, sixth

-1600: Hannah Sauceda, WP, second; Morgan Pruitt, Canton, fourth; Macie Reynolds, Van, fifth

-3200: Hannah Sauceda, WP, second; Morgan Pruitt, Canton, fifth

-100 Hurdles: Paloma Pitman, Van, fourth; Sophie Welty, Canton, sixth

-300 Hurdles: Sophie Welty, Canton, sixth

-4x100: Canton, fourth

-4x200: WP, sixth

-4x400: Canton, third; WP, fourth

-High Jump: Hannah Manry, Canton, first; Avari McCain, Van, sixth

-Pole Vault: Kaylee King, WP, first; Makiah Dodd, Van, second; Kendall Brown, Van, third

-Long Jump: Hannah Manry, Canton, fourth; Olivia McMath, WP, sixth

-Triple Jump: Hannah Manry, Canton, fifth

-Shot Put: Kayden Prox, Canton, second; Sara Medford, Canton, fifth; Cheyenne Sallee, Van, sixth

-Discus: Sara Medford, Canton, first; Kayden Prox, Canton, second; Haley Thompson, Van, fourth

-100 Wheelchair: Shelbi Walser, WP, first

-Wheelchair Shot Put: Shelbi Walser, WP, first

Individual varsity boys results included:

-100: Nathan Johnson, WP, fifth

-200: Dylan Cox, Canton, first; Nathan Johnson, WP, second

-400: Christopher De La Cruz, WP, sixth

-800: Cade Davis, WP, first

-1600: Cade Davis, WP, third

-110 Hurdles: Hayden Wilson, Canton, third; Joey Tyler, WP, sixth

-300 Hurdles: Hayden Wilson, Canton, fourth; Reeve Hughes, Van, fifth; Ricardo Navarro, WP, sixth

-4x100: WP, fourth

-4x200: Canton, fourth; WP, fifth

-4x400: Canton, third; WP, sixth

-High Jump: Zanden Worley, Van, first; Nathan Johnson, WP, second; Hoss Brewer, Van, fourth

-Pole Vault: Grant Lockaby, Canton, first; Stetson Malpass, WP, sixth

-Long Jump: Brandon Smith, WP, fourth

-Triple Jump: Dalton Williams, Canton, third

-Shot Put: Cameron Penny, WP, sixth

-Discus: Austin Yarber, Canton, third; Joshua Etheridge, WP, fourth

The Tiger track team will now send 12 athletes, Nathan Johnson, Justin Perez, Jacob Moore, Brandon Smith, Cade Davis, Joshua Etheridge, Hannah McMath, Olivia McMath, Addison Prather, Kaylee King, Hannah Sauceda and Shelbi Walser to the Regional Meet April 27-28 at Texas A&M - Commerce.

 

Track 1A or 1B

Track 2

Courtesy photo

Freshman Kaylee King topped the field in the pole vault at the Area Track and Field Meet at Rains High School April 19, clearing a personal-best height of 10’6”. The second place finisher in the pole vault cleared a height of 9’6”. 

 

Track 3

Courtesy photo

Kaylee King reacts after winning first overall in the varsity girls pole vault at the Area Meet April 19 in Rains. King was one of 12 Tiger athletes to qualify for the Regional Meet April 27-28.